WVU Institutional Review Board (IRB)

3rd/2019Floating AlternateDaniel Vasgird

Committee Members

Blue Board

Name Role Term/End Year Phone Affiliation
Scott Murdoch        Chair 3rd/2018 (304)-282-2835
Community
Gina Maiocco Vice Chair 4th/2019 (304) 293-1769 Health Restoration
Lilo Ast Floating Alternate 4th/2018 (304) 293-7555 ORIC
Christine Bezouska Voting Member 4th/2017 (304) 598-4122 Community Member
Amanda Carpenter Non-Voting Ex-Officio 1st/2017 (304) 623-7617 VA Representative
Corey Colyer Voting Member 1st/2017 (304) 293-8174 Sociology & Anthropology
Edward Crowell
Voting Member  
1st/2019 
(304) 599-5314 Hematology/Oncology
Stephen Davis Voting Member 5th/2019 (304) 293-1326 Emergency Medicine
Cody Duckworth
Alternate Member
1st/2019
(304)-623-3461
VA Representative
Alan Goodboy
Voting Member
1st/2019
(304)-293-3905
Communication Studies
Gerald Higa Voting Member 3rd/2018 (304) 293-1461 Hematology/Oncology
Autumn Kiefer Voting Member 1st/2018 (304) 293-1202 Pediatrics
Sam Kisko
Voting Member
1st/2019
304-293-0081
Research IT
Matthew Riegel  
Floating Alternate 6th/2018 (304) 296-
5388 
Community Member
Donald Shriver Voting Member
1st/2019 (304) 623-3461 LJVAMC
Elizabeth Stacom Voting Ex-Officio 2nd/2019 (650) 380-5465 Prisoner Consultant
Lya Stroupe         Voting Member 1st/2018 (304)-598-4000 Nursing
Richard Vaglienti   Voting Member 1st/2018 (304) 598-6216 WVU Pain Clinic
Daniel Vasgird Floating Alternate 3rd/2018 (304) 293-6094 ORIC

Gold Board

Name Role Term/End Year Phone Affiliation
Lesley Cottrell Chair 2nd/2018 (304) 692-3474 Pediatrics
Nicholas Shorter   Vice Chair   1st/2017 (304) 293-0583 Pediatric Surgery
Lilo Ast Floating Alternate 4th/2018 (304) 293-7555 ORIC
Dean Bonsall Voting Member 1st/2018 (304) 598-6925   Pediatric Ophthalmology
Jane Channel Voting Member 3rd/2017 (304) 598-6324×71068 Center for Quality Outcomes
Elisa Krackow Voting Member 2nd/2019 (304) 293-2001×31612 Psychology
Mark Lambert Voting Member 1st/2019 (304) 406-7479 Non-Scientist
John Naim Voting Member 4th/2019 (304) 293-4944 CTRU 
TC Narumanchi Voting Member 2nd/2019 (304) 293-7332 Pediatrics
Pavithra Ranganathan Voting Member 1st/2017 (304) 598-4122 Anesthesiology
Matthew Riegel  
Floating Alternate 
6th/2018 (304) 296-5388 Community Member
Rev. Treg Spicer
Voting Member
1st/2019
(304)-292-9872
Community Member
Elizabeth Stacom Voting Ex-Officio Member 2nd/2019 (650) 380-5465 Prisoner Consultant
Lisa Giblin Sutton Voting Member 4th/2017 (304) 598-4000×73760 WVUH Inpatient Pharmacy
Jessica Troilo
Voting Member 1st/2019 (304) 293-3425 Learning Science & Human Development
Daniel Vasgird Floating Alternate 3rd/2019 (304) 293-6094 ORIC (Director)
R. Constance Wiener   Voting Member 1st/2018 (304) 581-1960 Dentistry